Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine grandiflorum has a rich, heady floral scent. Just a drop or two is enough to bring an aura of sensuality to a blend. Paradoxically strong yet serene, jasmine can settle and open the heart to self-love, compassion for others, and new experiences. Our alluring jasmine absolute (grandiflorum) is solvent.
Jasmine grandiflorum is a precious absolute that’s ideal for topical blends and inhalation. Use it for emotional balance, optimism, relaxation, skin care, blemishes, redness, natural perfumes, and for inspiring forgiveness and love that helps you connect more with the reality of the moment. Breathe in the serene aroma of jasmine to gently turn your mind from stress, to self-confidence that inspires optimism. Open your heart with the sensual aroma of jasmine. Make a roller-ball blend in jojoba to encourage self-love and romantic connections. Add a drop of jasmine to moisturizer. Its tranquil touch helps create a calm, clear complexion.
Ingredients: Jasminum Grandiflorum Flower Extract
Botanical name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Common name: Jasmine absolute
Plant part: Flower
Extraction method: Food grade solvent
Common uses: Jasmine has been known for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Jasmine has a smooth, extremely intense floral aroma that is both sweet and lingering.
History: Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. It is also intersting to note that It takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute.
** It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - become lost.
Absolutes can be very viscous or even solid and can be difficult to extract from the bottle. Gently warming the absolute in a water bath will melt the product and make it easier to use.
Caution: It may produce allergic reaction to people with fragrance-sensitive dermatitis. According toEssential Oil Safety by Tisserand and Young (second edition), a maximum dermal use of 0.7% is suggested. Avoid during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children. Not for internal use. Keep away from eyes and mucas membranes. Do not apply directly to the skin. Store in a cool dark place.