Frankincense Certified Organic Essential Oil
The aroma of frankincense—fresh, balsamic, warm, and woodsy—has helped create sacred spaces throughout history where peace and connection to self is possible. Frankincense oil can help support clear, deep breathing—whether it’s used in meditation, during cold season, or to strengthen the breath and chest on an ongoing basis.
Frankincense essential oil is ideal for inhalation or topical blends. Use it for the breath, chest, head, immune support, scars, complexion, “acute” skincare, relaxation, stress, emotional balance, and to connect with a deep sense of inner guidance and peace. Make a rich salve with tamanu oil, beeswax, and frankincense oil to nourish old scars. Help your mind release worries and find radiant peace by diffusing frankincense oil during your meditation practice. Make a frankincense oil inhaler with a few drops of eucalyptus to clear the breath during cold season.
Ingredients: Boswellia Rivae Oil * * Denotes Certified Organic
Botanical name: Boswellia rivae
Common name: Frankincense
Plant part: Resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Frankincense has traditionally been used to help relieve stress related conditions. It has also been known for its cicatrisant properties and is recommended for dry and mature skin types.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh and terpene-like scent with a subtle green-lemon note.
Caution: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Keep out of reach of children. Not for internal use. Keep away from eyes and mucas membranes. Do not apply directly to the skin. Store in a cool dark place.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic