Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot essential oil is a warm citrus that is said to inspire positive feelings of calm security, fostering centeredness during a stressful day, or for preparing your mind for sleep. Bergamot is believed to support physical relaxation, by easing tension from muscles and joints, or help settle an upset stomach. Dilute bergamot oil well for topical use to avoid skin reactions in sunlight (just 2 drops per 30ml of carrier)
Ingredients: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil
Common name: Bergamot Calabrian
Plant part: Fruit peel
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which is traditionally used to: uplift the mood; ease belly aches; relieve soreness; promote positive energy; In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types.
Strength of aroma: Medium Aromatic scent: Sweet and fruity aroma.
Caution: This oil is considered photo toxic. Avoid direct sun exposure or tanning beds after application. . It may be used safely (no phototoxic response) on the skin in a blend at no more than 0.4% (approx. 1-2 drops per 1 oz/30 ml of carrier). If you are using the oil on an area of your skin that has no exposure to the sun or UV light, then this is not a safety concern. Keep out of reach of children. Not for internal use. Application to the skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight. Keep away from eyes and mucas membranes. Do not apply directly to the skin. Store in a cool dark place. Recommended dosage: no more than 2 drops of bergamot essential oil per 30ml of carrier oil.